Friday, July 30, 2010

Sometimes You Gotta Do What You Gotta Do

It's that time in my life again.  I haven't done this in ages.  And, no, it's NOT like riding a bike.  'Cause riding a bike is ENJOYABLE!!!!!  And builds great legs!!!!!!  :) 


Okay, a couple of hours ago I watched the premiere episode of JERSEY SHORE, Season 2.  ONLINE!!!!!  And it was a hoot!!  No, I can't get over how often people on reality shows fight with each other, but I reckon the reality of the situation (no pun intended) is that the producers of these kinds of shows STRONGLY encourage such shenanigans!!  All I know is I might just catch the next episode and the next, etc.  And...I WON'T be the least big ashamed to admit it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Flying High

I'm off to take a walk to the 99 Cent Store. Yeah, I like the bargains there, but I go mainly because of the pit stop I make before or after I get to the place.  I go to a church and pray.  I'm usually the only person in the church at the time.  Kneeling and giving THANKS for all that I am and all that I have makes me feel sooooo good inside.  I honestly have faith that this ol' boy is gonna be BETTER than fine in due time.  Professional and personal fulfillment will be mine.  There's no two ways around that fact!!!!

ISAIAH 40:31 But they that wait upon the LORD shall renew their strength; they shall mount up with wings as eagles; they shall run, and not be weary; and they shall walk, and not faint.

What The World Needs Now...

If the world spread MORE of this, its inhabitants would be sooooooo much HAPPIER.  Yes, indeed!  So, on the daily, I'm GIVIN' it away!!!!

Coming Out Of Retirement

It has been dang near 15 yrs since I worked a regular, 9-to-5, but this ol' boy is HAPPY to return as long as the moolah rolls in!  Interesting what folks will do for moolah!!  Oh well, I'm on the grind to procure a full-time gig, so, UNIVERSE, if you hear about anything I'd be terrific at and love doing, HOLLA!!!!!!!!! 

Wednesday, July 28, 2010

I Hear You, Randy

"The brick walls are there for a reason. The brick walls are not there to keep us out; the brick walls are there to give us a chance to show how badly we want something. The brick walls are there to stop the people who don't want it badly enough. They are there to stop the other people!"
-Randy Pausch

Despite all the obstacles in my way at the moment, I WILL PREVAIL!  And, whenever I feel that the pressures of life are just too much to bear, I think of the late, great RANDY PAUSCH.  His take on the reason for brick walls is now MY take.  Thank  you, Randy.  Thank you very much.

One Step, Two Steps, Three Steps, Four...

Okay, so it's 12:08 PM right now and I'm feelin' pretty damn good!  I've got oatmeal on the stove and peanut butter crackers on a plate.  That's breakfast!  As I eat, I'm gonna look at a video a kind reader posted for me.  It's about a means of making money online.  I reckon the kind reader wants to help a currently cash-deprived brotha make some money.  Thank you, kind reader!  -- Anyway, after I look over the video, I'm off to exercise.  I'm walking stairs these days to build up my legs.  They've been skinny since the beginning of time, so it'll be interesting to see what happens to 'em with the stair climbing. --- I don't know why, but I truly believe I'm receiving a MIRACLE today.  Don't know how the miracle will reveal itself, but I'm eager to find out!  Climbing the stairs these days is probably the most metaphoric act I've done in ages.  'Cause it truly signifies my UPWARD CLIMB toward PERSONAL, PROFESSIONAL and FINANCIAL FULFILLMENT.

Tuesday, July 27, 2010

A Closed Mouth Doesn't Get Fed

It is so incredibly difficult for me to ask for help.  And the reason for that is because I never like the idea of possibly putting anyone out.  When I first learned to drive at 16 yrs old, it used to almost kill me to ask my father to borrow his car.  Because even if he said, yes, the way he'd turn up his nose and mouth made it abundantly clear to me that he wished I hadn't asked.  After a couple more face scrunches, I stopped asking him and started asking my mother to ask him instead.  As an adult, I still refrain from asking for assistance from friends and family.  I have gone without whatever it was I really needed because I didn't want to "put anyone out."  Well, this is my reality today.  I need money.  And in order to get it, I need a job.  A regular job.  I haven't had a regular, 9-to-5 job in years!  And I'm talkin' damn near fifteen years!  But I need one now.  So, I did something just a bit ago that I've never done.  I asked a friend who has one of those jobs if he could help me land one at his place of employment.  He mentioned that there would be an opening in the Marketing Dept coming up and that he'd look into having me fill it.  No, I've never worked in a Marketing area per se, but dang it, I marketed my clients something fierce when I had my talent management business.  Anyway, I'm just happy I opened up my mouth and told him that I'm in need.  He even offered to lend me some money if I needed it.  I do, but I declined.  Asking for his assistance to land me a job is enough at the moment.  What will be, will be.  The future is mine to see.  Que sera, sera.

Don't Hate The Players...

Every day someone has something negative to say about the financial and global success of The Kardashian Sisters, The Hilton Sisters and the cast of Mtv's The Hills.  Yes, as I sit in a virtually empty apartment with a bank account that mirrors it to an emp-"t," I have to accept the fact that those folks simply got a break that I didn't.  Can't hate on 'em for that.  If I were in their Jimmy Choo shoes, I'd enjoy "the good life," too.  Even if I hadn't really done anything to warrant the attention and money.  Well, in regard to those folks and thousands of others, I say, "Good for them!"  If they can get somebody to pay them for just being who they are, GREAT!  We live in a world where everybody is told to "GO GREEN!"  And obviously millions of folks are doin' just that!  Um, no offense, world, but I have nothing negative to say about any of these people 'cause green just AIN'T my color!!!!!!!  Haa!!


I DO!  I DO!  And although it may not seem like it, they DO EXCEED my DEBT!!!!!

I'll Follow. I Will.

Just point me into the direction you want me to travel and I'll GO.  I Promise I Will!!!

I Need New Boots!



I find myself asking this question more and more lately.  And, quite honestly, this scares me.  Because if I was living the life I DREAM of living, I wouldn't be asking the question.  But who has to be the FIRST person to initiate CHANGE in my life????  Yeah, I know who.  And as "The Gloved One" so clearly pointed out:  I'm asking him to CHANGE HIS WAYS.

These Three Words...

...are sooooo very hard for me to say.

I'm Trying! I'm Trying!!!!

With EVERY bone in my body!!!!!!! 


GOD, if you say so. 

Downright U-G-L-Y!

And this, too, shall pass.

The Horse Is Dead Already!

Everywhere I turn I'm assaulted reminded by someone or some billboard or some flyer or some song that MONEY is EVERYTHING!  And that I don't have ANY of it!!!  Yes, it's a fact that it takes money to survive on this planet.  But I wanna do MORE than survive.  I wanna THRIVE!  And, truth be told, that takes a LOT MORE money than mere SURVIVING!  Geez!

Monday, July 26, 2010

What Are YOU Looking For???

Whenever I'm out and about I always look at people and wonder what their real lives are like.  Who loves them?  Whom do they love?  I wonder if they have money or wish they had some.  I wonder if they're happy.  Or if they've been beaten down by life so badly that they don't even remember what happiness is.  And, yes, although I know better, I still sometimes wonder what others think of me.

What I know for sure is that people are not one dimensional.  No one person gets ALL that we are when we're in that person's presence.  Certain people bring out aspects of us that some others don't.  And ALL of us have something about ourselves that we don't want everybody--or anybody--to know.  But if people dig and search through our lives, they'll find whatever they're looking for.  Good.  Or bad.  Just like people do when they "interpret" the bible.  They find support for whatever they're looking to support.  Good.  Or bad.

I'm looking to CHANGE my life from what it is to what it CAN be.  What it SHOULD be!  What it WILL be!  And, until I've accomplished this feat, I'm not looking for ANYTHING in anybody else's life!

I've got MY OWN life to GET RIGHT!!!!!


I've GOTTA act NOW if I want to live my BEST life!  The life I was BORN to live!!!!!!  NO MORE BLANKIN' EXCUSES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Sunday, July 25, 2010

Count Your Blessings!!!

As I type, I'm also doing the laundry.  This is a chore I detest more than any other.  Just too damn time-consuming!!!!!  Well, I reckon I should count my blessings 'cause SOME folks would KILL to walk over to my washing machine and dryer to wash clothes as I do!!  So, from this point forward, I AIN'T voicin' another complaint!!!!!!!  Just gonna say, THANK YOU to God, His Universe and my LANDLORDS!!!!!!

Indeed, It Will!!!

When it seems like there's NO WAY, I gotta remind myself of this!!!!!  And then, true enough, everything IS okay!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Sunday Brunch And I

One of my most fave Sunday Brunch spots is THE WAREHOUSE in Marina Del Rey.  When I first started going to the place back in 2000 or 2001, the brunch cost $25.00.  Now, it's $30.00!  It comes with all the mimosas I can drink.  And, usually, I drink several!!!!!  I haven't been in a minute 'cause it hasn't been in my "budget."  But, boy oh boy, I'm due a return visit soon!  Verrrrry soon!!!!

The Crossing!

I'm three chapters away from completing the revisions of my FIRST novel!!!  Slowly but surely I see the FINISH LINE in sight!  And, sooner, rather than later, this ol' dude is gonna be CROSSIN' it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  Yippee!!!!!!  World public & New York Times Bestseller List, here comes The Genesis & Revelations Of River M. Nile!!!!!!! 


I wonder if my landlords would barter with me a half-mounted Zebra Sailfish for the rent!!  I mean, the retail value of the beautiful taxidermy is $650.00 after all!!!!!  Umm...somethin' tells me they'd tell me to take a long walk off a short pier if I even suggested such!!!!!!!!!!!

Howdy, World!!!!

When I awaken and step one foot outside my door for the first time, only TWO words come to mind!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  Okay, maybe FOUR!!!!!!!!  :)

Sunday Mornin' Praise!

Yes!  Yes!  Yes!  I sense a WONDERFUL CHANGE a-comin' for this ol' dude!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  And I couldn't be HAPPIER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

7th Grade Revisited

Well, Facebook has done it again!  Last week I reconnected with my 7th grade English teacher, Mrs. Hurlbut.  I always enjoyed her.  Always!  She was the person who introduced me to the Indiana Repertory Theatre.  She arranged for me to be a volunteer usher way back when I was 13 yrs old.  Anyway, over the years, I recall reaching out to her when I was 21 yrs old and working as an intern in NYC for Good Morning America.  I haven't spoken to her since.  And that was twenty-five years ago.  Well, thanks to Facebook, I am back in contact with her again.  And, this time, I'm gonna suggest we actually see each other in person!  When I look at her photos on Facebook, she still looks like the same, terrific teacher I remember.  Okay, maybe a little different, but heck, to  her, I must look a LOT different.  I mean, so different that if I didn't tell her WHO I am, she'd NEVER know!!!  'Cause I reckon I don't look much like the 13-yr-old she saw last!!!  Anyway, I'm sooooooooooo happy we've reconnected!  I can't wait 'til I see her in person, though.  That should really be a blast!!!!!

What Will Tomorrow Bring?

Each day I am blessed with another breath I wonder what God has in store for me.  I never miss a day to stop what I'm doing and give gratitude for my family and friends.  Not one day.  Each day is a new start.  So, if I'm blessed with another breath after falling asleep tonight, I intend to begin my trek on NEW ground.  No, this life I currently live isn't precisely WHAT I'd like for it to be, but I'm precisely WHERE I'm supposed to be.  That is, until I pick myself up and DO something else!  Which, my friend, will TAKE me SOMEWHERE else!!!  In many, many ways, it's all up to ME!

Loose Lips Sink Ships

One of my friends told me a story today that really hit home.  He told me that he once met a fella he was really attracted to.  The fella felt the same way about him.  Anyway, in order to keep everything on the up & up, the fella told my friend that he is living with HIV.  That tidbit of info set my friend's head a-spinning.  And, shortly thereafter, their "courtship" dissolved.  Well, my friend told another of his friends about the situation.  That friend asked for particulars (meaning:  he wanted the name of the fella).  Naively, my friend revealed the name.  Guess what?  Turns out that after revealing the actual name of the dude living with HIV, my friend's "friend" told someone else.  Needless to say, someone else wound up comin' back to my friend to voice his displeasure that my friend had told anybody anything in the first place.  Moral of story:  consider it a given that anything you tell to anyone can possibly get around to someone else.  And...that EVERYTHING you tell of a salacious nature WILL get around.  PERIOD!  Best thing to do to keep out of that kind of drama is to keep your mouth SHUT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  My friend learned his lesson the hard way.  But he learned his lesson!