Friday, April 30, 2010

Lookin' Down On Creation

I'm headin' out to Griffith Park in a bit to sit atop a mountain.  I'm goin' back for the first time in a long while.  I love the place.  Love it.  When I'm sittin' at the top of the mountain I feel at peace.  I feel powerful.  I feel like I'm all I'm supposed to be.  And, I WILL be soon enough!

Thursday, April 29, 2010

All You Need Is...

I know the POLITICALLY CORRECT answer.
And I know America's REAL answer, too!

Call me CRAZY, but, in this instance, I'll go with POLITICALLY CORRECT every time!!!!!  Haaa!

Gotta Do What I Gotta Do!

Life ain't exactly a bowl of cherries for a brotha at the moment, but that ain't stoppin' me from doin' what I gotta do to get it right!  Yessiree, Bob, just like my ancestors did, I gotta strap on my hard hat and...

Yummy, Yummy, Yummy!

There are verrrrrrrrrrrry few dishes more delicious to me than Matzo Ball Soup!  I mean, DANG, it's sooooooooooooo good!  And the more matzo balls, the better!!!  YUM!

The Hardest Words...

But sometimes, you truly have to say 'em.  And, just a couple days ago, I had to say them.  And, I meant them. 

Let The Record State...

Now, whether or not she loves ME at the moment, only SHE and GOD know!  Haaa!

If I've Said It Once...

Tuesday, April 27, 2010


MISS ERNESTINE is RIDICULOUSLY ON FIRE!!!!!  What an inspiration to ALL ages!!!!!  She's 72 yrs old and LOOKS and FEELS like she's MUCH, MUCH YOUNGER!!!  Check her out!!!!

Yes, It Is!!!


It Can Happen To Me, Too!

This dude, CHRIS SHAW, just won a $258 million, Powerball Lottery jackpot last week!!  He had LESS THAN $30.00 in his account at the time and had NO idea how he was gonna pay his electric and gas bills!  You see!  MIRACLES truly DO happen!  And, like I've been sayin' for days and days on end, I'M lookin' for a MIRACLE because I BELIEVE in 'em!  Come on, Mega Millions!  I'm READY!!!!!  And I have ALL my teeth!!!!!!!!! 

Monday, April 26, 2010

It's A Match

One of my friends has one helluva profile posted on  He e-mailed it to me and I must admit it's smart and honest and really to-the-point.  He told me that it has received over 2500 views and has generated 50-60, actual, written responses.  One of the responses he liked was from a 61-yr-old gentleman.  The age of the guy isn't to his liking, though.  And that got me to wondering what the many, many women who marry men as much as 40 years their senior actually feel about those men.  I mean, surely at least one of 'em actually loves the guy, right?  Surely!  Oh well, if I met a 61-yr-old I was physically attracted to, I'd at least go out on a date.  The way I see it, I'd have nothing to lose and possibly a great deal to gain.

On My Honor...

This past weekend was the 60th Reunion of Boy Scout Troop 199 in Indianapolis, Indiana.  This was MY boy scout troop!  I wasn't able to attend the reunion and for that, I am disappointed.  I won't harp on it, nor beat myself up over it, but I am disappointed.  That troop was everything to me as a teenager.  Had some incredible times with it.  I loved the camping more than anything.  Especially the swimming!  My brother was there to celebrate the reunion and told me it was terrific!  I wish the scout masters, Mr. Campbell & Mr. Bruce, the best!  They were then and STILL ARE now, PHENOMENAL BROTHAS!

It's Just Showbiz

I stepped away from my talent management venture back in November 2009.  Here it is April 2010 and, truth be told, I'm STILL dippin' and dabblin' in the damn business!  STILL!  Try as I might, I just can't seem to get it out of my system!!!  What is GOD trying to tell me?  Or SHOW me?  WHAT?  WHY can't I just walk away from this business for good???  Dangit, I know I was good at it.  I just didn't have the product that made me a contender!  All I gotta say on the subject is this:  GOD, if you want me to keep at it, TELL me!  Heck, I gotta shut up and listen.  Perhaps He's whispering something to me this very moment.   

Saturday, April 24, 2010

Dear God...

I'm at a place in my life where I want to sit in counsel with GOD and HIS UNIVERSE to simply ask, "What do you want me to do?"  I truly want to ask that question.  And I truly want an answer.

But I Have To!!!

Conversations about money and professional success get to me soooooo much that I just don't wanna hear 'em anymore.  But, in order to CHANGE my life, I MUST hear 'em and MUST ACT on 'em!  I MUST!

I Say It Again!

Friends Of Old...

Enjoyed a movie tonight as a guest of an ol' fraternity brother I haven't physically seen in over a decade--Scott.  Afterwards, we went to a Japanese restaurant and dined with another ol' chum I haven't seen in a bit, either--Zokai.  Honestly, meeting up with people I like, who also like me, is one of the greatest joys of my life.  Especially when our meeting is over food and drinks, too!!!!!!!!!  I'm sooooooooo very happy to have made these reconnections.  Soooo very happy indeed.

Friday, April 23, 2010

Hot Damn!

The internet is a buzz that this new rapper has had cosmetic surgeries to make her look this damn fine!  All I gotta say to that is, if it's true, her doctors are GENIUSES!!!!  'Cause baby girl looks SENSATIONAL to ALL my FOUR eyes!!!!  What!!!!

It's Aiight

I know this show's PR machine is working overtime to tell America that the show is terrific, and the cast is uber-talented, etc.  However, as far as I'm concerned, it's just all right.  Sure isn't must-see tv for me like ROSEANNE was!  Not by a solo!  :)

A Sure Thing!

Whenever I'm feelin' rather low, I know THE remedy to make me SMILE!  LOVED 'em!!!!!  Correct that:  LOVE 'em!!!!  PRESENT tense!!!!


From time to time, everybody sure could use one!!!!  :)


I know a young fella whom I believe is obsessed with a chick who appears to be movin' on without him.  No matter how much his mother and I tell him to do the same, he just isn't ready yet.  He secretly reads the chick's e-mails, has made at least one, prank call to another guy she's friend with, etc.  Not to mention he's sent me at least two texts, telling me he feels like crap without her.  Love is something.  Obsession is something else!!!  I wish him the best.  And, in time, he'll realize that this, too, shall pass.


Truly, I am!!!!!!!!  And, I know one's on the way!!!!!!  When and where I least expect it!!!!!!!!!!! 

Wednesday, April 21, 2010

In GOD I Trust

Found this pic on the Facebook account of the phenomenally gifted dancer/choreographer, AUBREY LYNCH.  And, yes, I do truly believe I'm goin' through a struggle at the moment.  And, yes, I do truly believe I'm gonna emerge from it VICTORIOUS!!!!  I trust it.  And I trust that I'll OVERCOME it and find myself SIGNIFICANTLY RICHER & HAPPIER on the other side, too!!!!!!!!!!  Thanks, Aubrey!

I Beholdeth...

I know beauty is in the eye of the beholder and what looks good to one, may not look good to another.  All that jibberish aside, I think that at one point in her life, KIM KARDASHIAN, has to have been one of the prettiest damn chicks I've ever seen.  Ever!

Prince & Princess B. Scott!

Honestly, I'm keepin' my eye on up & coming, celebrity interviewer/tv personality, B. SCOTT.  I mean, yeah, he looks a lot like a chick, but dang, what a personality!  His recreated photo of Prince & Vanity's Rolling Stone cover is HOTTTT!  And he portrays BOTH of 'em!  HOTTT!

Short & Sweet!

I've been asked why my blog posts are so short and the most honest answer I can give is that it doesn't take many words to say what you feel if you speak clearly and concisely.  When I want to read a book, I pick up a book!

The Side Eye

Every time I hear or read about people who will do ANYTHING to gain fame and/or fortune, I always step back and give 'em the same response Gary Coleman used to be famous for!  Honestly, people, do you really think you're NOTHING if only those who LOVE you, know your name?  Really?

I AM...

I AM sooooooooooo much MORE!!!!

I'll Find A Way

I'll find a way to live the life God has given me breath to live.  I'll find a way to share my wealth of knowledge and forthcoming, monetary wealth with many in need.  I'll find a way to do all these things WITHOUT ever taking a long walk off a short pier!  And, heck, even if I should ever decide to do that, I'll simply SWIM!  :)

Tuesday, April 20, 2010

Necker Island Is Paradise

Sir Richard Branson of Virgin Airways fame has built a stunning home on an island he purchased in the British West Indies and boy, oh boy, am I in love with it!  Who knows?  After my book becomes a worldwide bestseller and an Academy Award-winning film and a Tony-winning play/musical, I might even rent the place for a week for family and friends.  One never knows!!!  Haaa!

Loveable Hack!

Getting me to sit down at my computer to write is sometimes like pulling teeth, hair and whatever else can be pulled in a painful manner.  Honestly, I can think of a million other things I'd rather do than buckle down and sit alone to write.  However, once I get into my groove, it's an incredibly thrilling and exciting experience for me.  Especially when I make characters talk.  I jump up from my chair and actually act out their dialogue.  I'm almost finished with the first draft of my book.  And, yes, when it's completely done, I'll be one, happy mofo!  I'm sure, though, that after it sells millions, I'll rent a villa on some tropical island for a month when I write my follow-up!  Watch me!

Monday, April 19, 2010

Fat Chance!

Boarding an airline flight is truly a traumatic experience for one of my friends.  And, quite simply, the reason is because he's overweight.  Severely overweight.  Fat.  No.  Let me stop with the sugar-coating.  He's obese.  No. He's morbidly obese.  And in order to be comfortable on a plane, he needs at least two seats.  When I attend theater functions with him, he needs a "special" chair because if a chair has arms, he can't sit in it.  Because it causes him discomfort to discuss his weight with me, I've agreed not to discuss it unless he initiates the conversation.  Truth be told, until HE wants to change this situation, it never will.  He's truly a terrific friend, so I wish nothing but the best for him.  But, do I think he's likely to use the trauma and humiliation he feels aboard airplanes to fuel his desire to lose the weight?  The title of this blog entry pretty much sums up my answer to that question!

The View

No, I'm not talkin' about the show with the jabberin' chicks!  I'm talkin' about a party I attended last night in a hi-rise condo in Long Beach.  The average age of the guests was at least 35!  Or OLDER!  I had a good time.  Saw one of my friends there who hadn't been returning my calls.  Funny to run into the dude there, right?  And even funnier that I wound up givin' him a ride home!  Oh well, he's since sent me an e-mail and all's well in the world.  Again, it was great to party with folks my own age for a change.  Haaa!

Positively Gratifying

It's not easy to keep a positive attitude when every hand in GOD'S UNIVERSE is extended my way, lookin' to get greased!!  However, the glass is STILL half FULL and only gettin' FULLER!  How's THAT for positive thinking!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Benefits Of My Doubt

Everybody and his grandmother is tellin' me I should file for unemployment benefits since I need some cold, hard cash.  BUT...I just don't feel comfortable doin' it.  And, mainly, because the last gig I worked that paid unemployment insurance I only worked for seven days.  I'm not even sure if I even qualify for it.  I'm gonna call the unemployment office to check it out.  Gotta do what I gotta do!!! 

Sunday, April 18, 2010

FREEDOM - by T-Man

My brother wrote the message below to me in response to one of my blog posts, and it moved me sooooo much I had to post it so everybody can read it.  Boy, oh boy, is it the GOSPEL TRUTH!!!  Guess there's ANOTHER writer in the family!!!!!!
"Freedom is loving you in spite of you.  Freedom is knowing a positive attitude is the ONLY attitude.  Freedom is being as honest to your wrongs as you are to your rights.  Freedom is understanding and respecting others as they come at you in a negative manner.  Freedom is setting a goal and making obtaining that goal your reason to live.  GOD grants us air, we have to go get FREEDOM"

Sunday Mornin' Praise!

The MOST Phenomenal Woman!!!

My sister, Marguerite, is truly BEYOND PHENOMENAL.  Her hair was falling out just like our brother's, mine AND our mother's did.  And, unlike our mother, my sister was courageous like our brother and me and just recently cut it ALL off!  Yes, I'm sure many will think she's a cancer patient, but she isn't.  She's simply a woman who knows WHO SHE IS and as a result, truly lives her life to the FULLEST!  Oooh, what a woman!!!!!!!!  Phenomenal woman, that's she!!!!!!
Phenomenal Woman

Pretty women wonder where my secret lies.
I'm not cute or built to suit a fashion model's size,
But when I start to tell them,
They think I'm telling lies.
I say, it's in the reach of my arms,
The span of my hips,
The stride of my step,
The curl of my lips.
I'm a woman.
Phenomenal woman,
That's me.
I walk into a room
Just as cool as you please,
And to a man,
The fellows stand or
Fall down on their knees.
Then they swarm around me,
A hive of honey bees.
I say,
It's the fire in my eyes,
And the flash of my teeth,
The swing in my waist,
And the joy in my feet.
I'm a woman
Phenomenal woman,
That's me.
Men themselves have wondered
What they see in me.
They try so much
But they can't touch
My inner mystery.
When I try to show them
They say they still can't see.
I say,
It's in the arch of my back,
The sun of my smile,
The ride of my breasts,
The grace of my style.
I'm a woman
Phenomenal woman,
That's me.
Now you understand
Just why my head's not bowed.
I don't shout or jump about
Or have to talk real loud.
When you see me passing,
It ought to make you proud.
I say,
It's in the click of my heels,
The bend of my hair,
the palm of my hand,
The need of my care,
'Cause I'm a woman
Phenomenal woman,
That's me.

Maya Angelou