Saturday, August 31, 2013

These Two Words

For all that I HAVE.  And all that I AM.  To GOD, to my PARENTS and to ALL who have taught me ANYTHING...I say...

Friday, August 30, 2013

Humidity Is A Motherchucker!

For the past several days it's been hotter than FIFTY jalapeño peppers!!!!!  If the temperature's 90, the humidity is 190!!!!!  It's gotten so hot even I turned on my air conditioner!  And, believe me, that's sayin' somethin' 'cause I virtually NEVER turn the dang thing on!  As I type, it's off and I'm just sittin' under a ceiling fan.  But, if I start to feelin' sweaty, it's comin' back on again!  Goodness gracious!!!!!!

Truth be told, I'll take the heat over the cold EVERY day of the freakin' week!  Tomorrow, I'm spendin' a LOT of time in a pool!  Yep!

Tuesday, August 27, 2013

The Question Of The Day

It's what I ask myself every time I think about all the scraping, running, fighting and begging I do in search of professional fulfillment.

Thursday, August 22, 2013

Take One

Denzel Watkins

I have an idea for a short film starring up & coming, young actor, DENZEL WATKINS.  I have to write it TONIGHT, so this ol' dude has work to do!  What's the idea you ask????  Well...let's just say it's probably a subject matter Denzel confronts from time to time!  :)

Tuesday, August 20, 2013

Back In The Saddle

Well, tonight kicks off my third year, moderating Q&A screenings at HollyShorts Film Festival.  I'll be doin' my thing tonight and tomorrow night.  No, I don't have a professional videographer to record me, but I'll hand my phone over to someone in that darn audience and ask them to record me!  I hope he/she has a steady hand!  :)

Sunday, August 18, 2013

What I Know For Sure

Last night I began day one of my overnight weekend shifts for a tv show.  Whew!  I wouldn't wish these hours on my worst enemy:  6 PM - 6:30 AM.  Well, those are my hours on Saturdays and Sundays 'til Sept. 16th.  Heaven, help me!!!

What I know for sure is that within the next hour, this ol' fella is gonna be...

Saturday, August 17, 2013

One Lens Film Festival 2013

Candice Afia

Steven Caple Jr

Last night, Touré Roberts' One Church International held its second, annual ONE LENS FILM FESTIVAL at the beautiful Academy of Arts & Sciences in North Hollywood. And, boy, oh boy, was the evening OUTSTANDING!! The short films and single documentary featured were BEYOND STELLAR!!! Kudos to Candice Afia for organizing the event. And a huuuuuuge "You Da Man" shout-out to Steven Caple Jr. for his OUTSTANDING directorial performance with his poignant film, A DIFFERENT TREE! Can't wait 'til next year's festival! Heck, I may even have one of MY short films in it!!!!!!!

Wednesday, August 14, 2013

Sports Fanatic

There are sports fans.  And there are sports FANNNNNNSSSSSS!  Geez!!!!!

If You Live Long Enough... will happen to you.  GUARANTEED!  ;)

Monday, August 12, 2013

D23 & Me

As the old saying goes:  "Nothing lasts forever."  And so it was with D23, the Disney expo that takes place every other year, celebrating everything Disney!  I had a blast working the event this year as I did two years ago.  In 2015, it's my goal to work the event as the moderator of any number of the event's panel discussions.  I've gotta make that happen.  SOMEHOW!  SOME WAY!  And I WILL!

Thursday, August 8, 2013

Pooper Trooper

Whenever I think about our troops in Afghanistan, Iraq or wherever, there's always a verrrrrry special place in my heart for the FOUR-LEGGED ones!!!!  

Tuesday, August 6, 2013

Gimme A Friggin' BREAK!

Juan Pablo Galavis

ABC is touting Juan Pablo Galavis as the first NON-WHITE "contestant" on their "reality" show franchise, THE BACHELOR.  Non-white???  Really, ABC?  Okay, so he's of hispanic descent, fine.  But he's a WHITE man of hispanic descent!  GIMME A FRIGGIN' BREAK!

If ABC wants to "hire" a non-white contestant, and he has to be hispanic, why not use the services of the fella below.  I mean, there'd be absolutely NO arguments about his being NON-WHITE!  Geez!

Rael Oliveira Costa

Sunday, August 4, 2013


The Dexter Jackson Classic - 8/3/2013

NPC Los Angeles Championships - 7/20/2013

My boy, STEFAN WILLIAMS (yellow board shorts), competed in his second physique contest yesterday---The Dexter Jackson Classic: NPC National Qualifying Competition.  He finished 2nd in his class.  On July 20th, he competed in his first physique contest, NPC Los Angeles Championships, and walked away with two 1st place trophies and one 2nd place.  So, I'd say this physique thing is workin' out for him.  But the fierce competitor he is wasn't completely satisfied with yesterday's 2nd place win.  So, I believe he's back "in the lab" workin' to grab another 1st place honor in the next competition he decides to enter!

Hey, to my eyes, whether he wins or doesn't win ('cause there's no such thing as "losing" if you dare to participate in anything), he's ALWAYS a WINNER!!!  His motto is "Next Level Up."  And that's precisely where he's going!

Saturday, August 3, 2013

Like A Fine Wine

Tonight is a BIG night at Hollywood Bowl.  It's the return of the one and only, MISS DIANA ROSS!!  And, from the looks of ticket sales, I'd say folks are STILL in love with THE BOSS.  And I ain't talkin' Bruce Springsteen!!!!  I won't be at tonight's show, but I hope & pray she rocks the house.  Nay and Joey loved seeing her last year (or maybe it was the year before that).  Anyway, the ol' gal is still rockin', so I'm happy for her!!!!  Now that I think about it, though, why WOULDN'T she be still rockin'??  I mean, she IS a SUPREME...being!  :)

Ahh, Lady Di just gets better with time!

Friday, August 2, 2013

CAM Jr's L-Sit

The L-Sit

I've been workin' my butt off at the park, trying to perfect the perfect L-Sit.  Well, I'm almost there!  Just a couple more focused practices and I'll have it down pat.  Tyshawn bet me a free meal that I couldn't hold the L-sit position for thirty seconds.  Well, as the video below CLEARLY illustrates, I held it for 30+ seconds!  My legs aren't as perfectly straight as they should be, so I've gotta work on them.  However, I'm extremely proud of what I've done.  What I'm able to do.  I'll only get better!