Thursday, July 30, 2015

Truth Is Stranger Than Fiction

"In 1975, who would have believed we'd one day realize: the president is black, weed is legal, Bill Cosby is a serial rapist, and the all-American, gold medal-winning Olympian dude on the Wheaties box is actually a chick??"
                                                                                                            -- Hollis Evans

Wednesday, July 29, 2015

The Penis Poem

I couldn't have expressed this sentiment any better.

It is what it is.

Aging AIN'T for SISSIES!

It takes a REAL MAN to endure the physical changes Father Time and Mother Nature inflict upon us gents!  :)

Think Again

The one phrase each and every one of us could say to a loved one and probably be telling the gospel truth.

Tuesday, July 28, 2015

She, Too, Shall Pass

I don't like confrontation.

Never have.

Whenever I encounter people for whom confrontation is a MUST, I usually find a way to avoid that person.

For the life of me, I can't understand how anyone derives joy from initiating/engaging in a constant argument.

Well, when you're stuck with such a person in the workplace, you may not be able to easily escape.


What do you do?  Well, I simply tune the person out as I plan my getaway.

Honestly, peace and tranquility are my best friends.  I long to be in THEIR presence every, single moment of my life!!!!!!


I've gotta cut off argumentative people at their knees!  Okay, their MOUTHS!  :)

I'm made of stern stuff, so I can endure Miss Argumentative Coworker.

Yes, just like every other unpleasant experience I've encountered in this world, she, too, shall pass.

Thursday, July 23, 2015

So Very Much

At this very moment, THIS is what I'm feeling!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Monday, July 20, 2015

Marvelous Monday

I know everybody likes to complain about Mondays, but dangit, this ol' dude is THRILLED and THANKFUL for being ALIVE to see it!!!!

My Monday began as it has begun over the past two months: 4 AM!  When I hop into the car shortly thereafter, I'm always amazed that there are people on the roads!  But this is L.A., so folks are ALWAYS driving somewhere!

Yesterday, I attended the book signing for BROOKLYN MCLINN's new book.  He had a terrific turnout.  I met one of his dear friends, SHANE.  And that dude was/is the BEST!  Heck, I wound up talking to him the entire time!  I tell ya, I have NEVER met a 'stranger.'  Absolutely NEVER!

I FEEL good.  I LOOK good.



Saturday, July 18, 2015

Single Goal

I have but ONE goal today:

Cast a little sunshine on EVERY person I speak to!

Hmm, I like that goal!

I like it a LOT!

Thursday, July 16, 2015

Nighty Night

As I prepare for bed, I just had to make sure The Universe knows how I feel about being blessed with my FAMILY, my HEALTH, my FRIENDS and my WORK!

Monday, July 13, 2015

Fatherly Love

"Train up a child in the way he should go: and when he is old, he will not depart from it."


Sunday, July 12, 2015

Open Road

I'm not 100% sure what my future holds.

All I know is:

The SKY's the LIMIT!

And the ROAD is OPEN!

Oh, and I know I'm traveling WHEREVER I wanna go!

Tuesday, July 7, 2015

That's What I Believe

EVERYTHING works in MY FAVOR!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Sunday, July 5, 2015

50th Birthday Dinner, Part Deux

My Brother and Niece

A week or so ago my brother celebrated his 50th birthday for the second time.  The first time, we celebrated in Vegas, but two of my sisters weren't able to attend, so he was feted again in Indianapolis at Sullivan's Steakhouse.

In attendance were three of my sisters, two nieces, my nephew-in-law, my sister-in-law and her daughter.  I was back here in L.A., so I wasn't there, and my youngest sister, a registered nurse, was at work.  It appears everybody had a blast!

My brother is the BEST!  So, 50 looks pretty dang good on him!

I tell ya, family truly is EVERYTHING!!!!

Or should be!!!!

Saturday, July 4, 2015

State Of Independence

I wish a GLORIOUS Fourth of July to ONE and ALL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

This state of independence shall be!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Wednesday, July 1, 2015


I am WHAT I am!

#Writer  #VoiceOverArtist  #Brother  #Friend  #CompassionateSoul