Thursday, April 20, 2017

JAY Day


Yesterday, while I was at the park exercising, I saw a guy doing a handstand on a yoga mat.  His body was completely vertical and still.  I could tell he was either an expert at performing such a feat, or well on his way to becoming one.  So, I walked over to him to investigate.

When I walked up on him, he was coming out of his handstand, and didn't hear me approaching.  As I was within a stone's throw from him, he finally saw me and damn near jumped outta his skin.  I mean, I could clearly see how startled he was.  He assumed a defensive stance as he jumped back.  I said, "Whoa, man, I'm not here to hurt you."  Then we chuckled about it.

I asked him how long it took him to master a handstand and about his yoga training in general.  He was forthcoming about his training.  And eventually, about his life.  You see, I have a way of getting people to talk about their lives.  The good parts.  The bad parts.  And all the parts in between.

Turns out the young fella is 32 years blessed and a former marine.  He was a marine from 18-23.  Doesn't sound like a long time, but after hearing his life story, I can clearly see it was long enough to wreak havoc on his life even now.

He acknowledges that he suffers from PTSD (posttraumatic stress disorder).  He recounted to me a tale of waking up from a nightmare once and beating his girlfriend senseless.  Of course, she's long gone from him now.  He has punched/kicked holes in the walls at home.  All because he sometimes thinks he's back in Iraq.  He told me that one time his brother crept up on him and he jumped up and put him down in a headlock that dang near choked the man out.

Now, this guy's mother is ailing.  And he thinks it's because of him.  When he joined the marines as a teenager, his mother feared for him so much she began drinking heavily. And now, all that drinking has caught up to her.  He told me he is her part-time caregiver.  The family hires someone to look after her when he isn't there.

The more I talked to Jay (that's his name, by the way), the more I felt for him.  And the more I thanked God I never enlisted in anybody's army.  I just am not cut out for that kind of possible warfare.  Honestly, the stories he told me just crushed my heart.  Young men and women see things during wars that NOBODY oughta see!  Nobody!

He's sometimes haunted by thoughts of suicide.  He took an overdose of pills once, but his roommate came home earlier than expected, found him on the floor, foaming at the mouth, and called 911 for help.  He has even pondered having his testicles removed since he believes he's psychologically unfit to ever bring children into the world.  Luckily, he sees a therapist, so perhaps in time, his outlook will be more positive.

Before I left him, I hugged him.  Three or four times, actually.  And I mean, a really BIG, BEAR HUG!  At one point, as he was motioning to pull away, I said, "No, not yet.  My hug isn't done."  And we stood there and embraced a little longer.  His eyes got misty.  And he told me over and over again how thankful he was to have met me.  That my energy made him feel better.  Good, I thought.  No, great, I thought.  That's what I'm here for.  That's what we're all here for.  To make each other feel better.

I don't know that I'll ever see him again. But that's okay.  Because I got the distinct impression that he'll remember me and our divinely ordered encounter for quite some time to come.

And that's as it should be.

Sunday, April 16, 2017

Easter 2017


I suspect Easter means many things to many people.  What it means to me is a great day to enjoy a delicious brunch with family and/or friends.

Nothing more.

Nothing less.

Honestly, I live my life treating people the way I want to be treated. Thus, it doesn't matter to me what religious beliefs others possess.  Just treat me the way I treat you.

Point.  Blank.  Period.

That said, whatever Easter means to you, I hope you enjoy a HAPPY one!

Friday, April 14, 2017

Tick, Tock, Tick, Tock...


I've written down only seven goals to accomplish in all of 2017.

Only seven!


Doesn't seem impossible to reach seven goals since I might very well be given 365 days to do it.

Well...


I am 53 years blessed.

I don't suspect I have another 53 to get things "right."

So...

I'm gonna check off each goal as I accomplish it.

God willing, by December 31, 2017, I will have SEVEN check marks on my list!

Can I really do this?

Wednesday, April 12, 2017

CAM Jr Says...


If I invite you into my home, you may leave only your shoes on!!! :)  

Wednesday, April 5, 2017

Walk A Mile In My Shoes






On a daily basis, I take a long walk in either Griffith Park or Woodley Park.

While walking, I try my best to take in everything around me:

Birds.
Trees.
Rocks.
Mountains.
Grass.
Weeds.
People.
Cars.
Coyotes.
Deer.
Snakes.
Everything!






At some point during my walk, I always get still and vocally give gratitude to God and The Universe for making me, me.

I have now added a different park to my park adventures: Lake Balboa/Anthony C. Beilenson Park.  What a beautiful lake view!!!!!!





To God be the GLORY.

Monday, April 3, 2017

A Toast To Me


I'll drink to THAT!

Haaaaaaaaa!  :)

Sunday, April 2, 2017

God Is...

"If you can't see God IN all, then you can't see God AT all."

Thursday, March 30, 2017

From Her To Him


The internet was ablaze a week or so ago over an Instagram post by musician JAIMIE WILSON.

What made Jaimie's post so provocative was the photo above.  It depicts Jaimie before and after transitioning from female to male.  What my eyes see was a hot woman and now a hot guy.  So, either gender, Jaimie's on fire!

Honestly, prior to speaking with my Fraternity Sister, Andrea James, I knew very little about trans people.  I'm learning more and more as each day progresses.

I know this sounds all pie-in-the-sky, but I truly aim to treat everyone I encounter the way I want to be treated.  So, gender, race, intellect, job, etc., has no bearing on how I treat folks.  I want to be respected and treated kindly, so that's precisely what I extend to others.

Jaimie Wilson, I wish you the very best.

Monday, March 20, 2017

The Whole Darn Shooting Match


It was 1978.

The Whole Darn Shooting Match was my first, high school play.

I was 14.

My character was 54.

#WhatRange
#NoBlackBritsNecessary
#MyBestGeorgeJeffersonLook
#HadHairBackThen

Saturday, March 18, 2017

Inquiring Minds Wanna Know


At this restaurant in Oklahoma, I wonder whose job it is to do the catching!!!!

Tuesday, March 14, 2017

Praying For AUNTIE FEE



Thank you, Steve Harvey, for providing us with such a good time.

Thank you, Auntie Fee, for being so dang FUNNY!

This wild and crazy ride called life is only for a finite amount of time.

At 59, Felecia O'Dell's time is on the threshold of coming to an end.  She is on life support after suffering a massive heart attack.

It is my wish that up until the very moment she experienced the heart attack she was HAPPY.

That's all.

UPDATE: Auntie Fee has indeed died, per her son, Tavis.  She was taken off life support on Friday, March 17th.

video

Thursday, March 9, 2017

Living Doll



My friends, Ben and Irene, have brought into the world one of the HAPPIEST and MOST BEAUTIFUL babies I've ever seen.

She is the true personification of the term: LIVING DOLL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Monday, March 6, 2017

Works For Me


Well, I'm gonna have to say, this Facebook assessment of my person will NOT be disputed by ME!  :)

I Wish I Had...



Somethin' I wish I was clever enough to have written!!!

Hella funny! :) :) :)

Friday, March 3, 2017

Ain't It The Truth


Allegedly, from the mouth of MARGARET THATCHER!

And I couldn't agree with it more!!!!!!!!!!!!

Tuesday, February 28, 2017

The Gospel Truth



WHITE women call it: EXTENSION.
BLACK women call it: WEAVE.
ASIAN & INDIAN women call it: BUSINESS!

#LetTheChurchSayAmen

Monday, February 27, 2017

What The World Needs Now


Ahh, you talk about making the heart melt.

video

Tuesday, February 21, 2017

How Great Thou Art


I stumbled across the embedded video below on the terrific and uplifting Facebook page: Breathing For Peace.

For the past seven years, I have been volunteering my time, every other Sunday, at a beautiful residence for the elderly.  After watching this video, all I have to say is that the residents of "my" residence had better be dang happy I don't possess the singing talent of the young lady in the video: Olivia Erway.  If I had such a talent, the residents would NEVER be able to shut me up!

As we can plainly see, Olivia's great-grandmother was spiritually moved by Olivia's angelic voice.  So moved that she even sang along.  What a POWERFUL moment that was!

I think I'm gonna listen to Olivia's voice a few more times before I go to bed.

'Cause, just as it did for her great-grandmother, it moves me, too!!!

OLIVIA ERWAY, oh, how great thou art!!!!

Friday, February 17, 2017

I Love A Rainy Night


I tell ya, we don't get much rain here in southern California, but when we do, I absolutely LOVE it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

It rained all day today.  All.  Damn.  Day.

And I LOVED it!

I still went to the park.

I still ran errands.

I'm tellin' you, I loved it!!!

Now, the rain has stopped.  Still some sprinkles, but no real rain.

Dang near every night, I listen to a CD of thunder and rain.  It puts me to sleep.  Tonight will be no different.  If it was really raining, that'd be a treat, but since it isn't, the CD will have to do.  Per usual.

Nothin' like the rain!

I sure love a rainy night (and day)!!!!

Wednesday, February 15, 2017

Never Meant To Hurt You


I just stumbled across this face-to-face meeting of an ex-couple.  He finally comes clean about cheating on her.  Repeatedly.

The discomfort in that room is PALPABLE!

I find the interview absolutely FASCINATING!

And incredibly ILLUMINATING!

The young man's apology seems genuine.

However, it doesn't change the immeasurable pain the young lady felt.  And, from the looks of it, probably still feels.

I hope Valentine's Day was everything folks wanted it to be yesterday.

Amen.

Wednesday, February 8, 2017

Get Christie Love


Man, oh man!  Christie Brinkley has managed to look like a MILLION bucks for MOST of her 63 years of life!

On February 13th, Sports Illustrated releases its annual swimsuit edition.  And Christie and her lovely daughters will be featured inside the collector's item!

I'm tellin' you, what a BEAUTY!

Yeah, yeah, I know beauty is only skin deep, but since I am blessed to possess the sense of sight, I sure do appreciate it!!!!

I wish Christie and her daughters the very best.

Heck, I wish the same for ALL of us!  The beautiful and not-as-beautiful just the same!

Haaaaa!  :)

Monday, February 6, 2017

Super Bowl 51


Well, another Super Bowl has come and gone.  However, the winning team is a Super Bowl favorite: The NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS!

The Patriots fought back from a 28 (ATL) to 3 beating to WIN the dang thing!!!

Yes, I suppose the ATLANTA FALCONS are STILL in bed, trying to sleep away the devastating pain of having victory snatched right outta their hands!  But, what will be, will be.

The Patriots' Tom Brady now has (5) Super Bowl wins and (4) Super Bowl MVP awards under his storied belt!

Honestly, the dude seems to win at EVERYTHING!!!!


Well, next season is a-comin', so we'll see who emerges victorious then!

And, no, I wouldn't be surprised one bit if, come this time next year, we see Mr. Brady hoisting yet again what appears to be his favorite piece of hardware!


Friday, February 3, 2017

No, Ma'am, Pam, Never Again!


The other day, I got much closer than I should have.

I'll NEVER do that again!!!

Surveillance cameras are attached to the letters, and park authorities, on intercom, told me to get away from the sign!!!

The climb up was treacherous, so turning around and going back down scared the holy sh*t f' outta me!  But I did it.  Slowly.  Slid on my butt much of the way.

Never again!!!!!!!!!!

But I'll always be able to say I've TOUCHED the Hollywood sign!


Or at least the letter O!

The Shady Bunch

"...that this group would some day form a family. 
That's the way they all became..."

Monday, January 30, 2017

Absolutely NOT!


Listen, I won't make a big deal out of this, but I'm not a fan of cats.

I'm just not.

I don't hate them.  Nor even strongly dislike them.

But I don't have love for them.

Not one ounce.

Even when they're cute little kittens, I still don't feel all warm and fuzzy inside like I do with puppies.

Anyway, the video below just adds to my lack of love for cats.

What is it with all the ATTITUDE????

Sunday, January 22, 2017

We The People



Now that the inauguration has come and gone, photographer Rollence Patugan has released his latest photo series: WE THE PEOPLE!

And dangit, it illustrates that this country is composed of LOTS of different races, creeds, colors, sexual orientations, etc!!

Take THAT, Mr. Trump! :)

Visit Rollence's website to view his new photo series We The People.

Please share this message of hope and unity!!!!!

Thursday, January 19, 2017

Heavens To Betsy


President-elect Donald J. Trump's nominee to head the Department of Education, Mrs. Betsy DeVos, was skewered like a shish-kebob by Democratic senators, during her confirmation hearing.

Honestly, I felt bad for her.  I mean, I can only imagine how absolutely FRIGHTENED she was during the questioning she had to endure.  

But truth be told, after listening to her answers (when she composed herself enough to actually give any), it doesn't appear that she's the best fit for the job.

But this is President-elect Donald J. Trump's nominee, so I suspect, just like him, she'll waltz right into the gig as if she was the ONLY person suited for the job!

And, oh, the new house she and her husband recently had built in Michigan is a beauty!


At least it's apparent she's well-suited for building houses!!!!!!!!!  :)

God, help us all!