Tuesday, May 23, 2017


Doesn't hurt to recite it over and over again...

Until we truly believe it!

Baby Got Back

I betcha the owner of this beauty is NEVER unexpectedly disturbed by the following:

1.) Donate-to-the-homeless Solicitors!

2.) Girl Scout cookie sellers!

3.) Jehovah's Witnesses!

4.) Anybody!!!!

Romper Room

Social media is ablaze with discussions about a group of designers who want to manufacture and market rompers for men (RompHim).  Yes, this idea has met with much derision from men and women across social media, but apparently SOMEBODY wants to see men wearing these outfits because the designers have raised damn near $365,000 via crowdfunding.

What are rompers, you ask?

Well, to me, they look like upscale pajamas!  But they're a one-piece (top and bottom) garment.  Women have been wearing them for ages, so, now, the creators of Romp Him think it's only fair that men get a crack at 'em, too.

I'm tellin' you, fellas who have similar builds to mine would look great in some of the styles.  I really like the outfit I posted at the beginning of this blog post.  I have no doubt I could rock that with confidence!

I've gotta admit, though, I'm truly shocked that the designers have managed to generate enough interest to raise more than a quarter of a million dollars.  And in less than a month!  That's wild to me!!!!

Geez, I could use $365K right about now!

With that kind of money, I'd HAPPILY wear a romper 24/7! 

Monday, May 15, 2017

Hanging Around

On a daily basis, I make sure I get myself to an outdoor "gym" to do some pull-ups, leg raises, dips, etc.

Today was a little chilly, but I was out there anyway.

And as you can see, I had the joint to myself!

Who needs a freakin' gym membership.

Not I!

Give me the outdoors...


Give me the outdoors! :)

Thursday, May 11, 2017

The Right Path

I'm an optimist from way back.

So, I truly believe I'm on the right path these days.  

Before too long, I suspect this ol' boy is gonna enjoy some incredible blessings!  




Universe, bring it on!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Goodnight, Moon

I was in Griffith Park at sundown and this is what I saw.

No, it's not the moon!

It's the SUN!

And I loved it!  

Wednesday, May 3, 2017

I'm Not Gonna Miss My Shot?

Well, Broadway smash, HAMILTON, is rolling into Los Angeles in August!

And boy, oh boy, are producers of the dang show expecting Angelenos to PAY for the privilege!!!!

Honestly, I took one look at the ticket prices and just shook my head.

Yes, I intend to see the show one day.

But until that day comes, I think I'll simply enjoy viewing a bootleg version of a Broadway performance with the original cast.

Sometimes, a brotha has to do what a brotha has to do! ;)