Friday, November 29, 2013

Perfect "Strangers"


I spent Thanksgiving night with a family the outside world would deem, "strangers," because I had never met them before.  Well, to me, they were simply people.  People just like me.  People who want to love and be loved in return.  Therefore, they weren't strangers to me.  They were extensions of me.  Heck, truth be told, they were kind.  And generous.  And Susan, the matriarch, cooked her heinie off!!!!  If they invite me back on New Year's Eve, I'm goin'.  Happily.

I have NEVER met a "stranger."

Wednesday, November 27, 2013

OPRAH & Tyshawn Bryant's GREEN REGIMEN


Don't ask me how I know, but I feel supremely confident that one day Tyshawn's GREEN REGIMEN smoothie idea is gonna take him places he's never been.  And Introduce him to people he's never met.  And assist him in living the life he truly wants.

If the Law Of Attraction is in his favor, his projection of the image above (despite it being "sweetened"), might very well come to pass.  I sure hope so.

I wish him the best.  And love him dearly.

We Are


Sometimes I have to remind others (and MYSELF).

Ultimatum


SAY SOMETHING...or I'm giving up on you.

Where I Wanna Be

Honest to goodness, I have absolutely NO problem staying in...


Just know that MY lane covers a helluva lotta space!!!!!!  :) :) :)

Monday, November 25, 2013

SOMETHING

Christina Aguilera & A Great Big World

Now, I've been blown away by another song.  I tell you, music is EVERYTHING.  Well, VOICES are everything to me!

This tune, SAY SOMETHING, by A Great Big World, featuring Christina Aguilera, is simply...well...simply EVERYTHING!



All Mine

It isn't ANYONE ELSE's reponsibility to LOVE me.

Friday, November 22, 2013

Sing, Boy, Sing!

CAM ANTHONY

I first came across a video of this little, 12-year-old boy, CAM ANTHONY, singing his face off months ago, but lately, I've been seeing other videos of him.  All I've gotta say is every video I see gets better than the one before it.  What a voice!

I see that the kid has been signed by ATLANTIC Records.  That's cause for concern in my book 'cause I believe a child should be a child.  Why not allow him to wait until he's been graduated from high school first?  I mean, the record business will still be there.  I think.  :)  Anyway, I hope and pray he always sings because he WANTS to and NEVER because he feels he HAS to!

God bless him!!!  WHAT A VOICE!!!!!!!!!!!  Check him out on YouTube!

Thursday, November 21, 2013

The Buff Brits Trio


This weekend is FITNESS AMERICA WEEKEND in Las Vegas and bodybuilders from all over the globe have descended upon Sin City to show off their physical wares.  From the looks of things, Brits Ulisses Jr, Simeon Panda and Ty Ogedegbe are gonna be the trio to beat!  WOW!

Good luck, fellas!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Just gotta post ULISSES JR by himself because his stance is soooooo dang POWERFUL!!!!!!!!

Tuesday, November 19, 2013

KINDNESS ROCKS!


Earlier today I found a credit card in the street next to a parked SUV.  I walked home, hopped onto Facebook and looked up the name on the card.  Turns out the person (a young lady) and I have an FB friend in common.  Anyway, I sent her a message and within TWO minutes later, we met up near the SUV (which I believe was parked in front of her apt. bldg) and I returned her credit card.  She was ELATED!  When I returned back home she had already sent me another message thanking me again.

Her exact words were:

"I just wanted to say thank you so so much.  You could've easily just taken it and ran off.  I cannot thank you enough!  There needs to be more people in the world like you!  I hope you have an amazing day because you are an amazing person!!" 

KINDNESS ROCKS!!  And so does FACEBOOK, for without it, I would never have located her!!!!  :)

FAKE Is The New REAL?


Nowadays, people want what they want when they want it WITHOUT having to put much effort into getting it!  PERIOD!

Geez!  Now, let me walk into the living room to do some exercise!  I mean, they probably don't make this contraption with MY skin color anyway!  :)

The COLORS of AUTUMN's LOVE


On my Facebook news feed I saw two of the most beautiful representations of Autumn ever!  The photos were taken by a kind fella I know named, Bobby, in Atlanta.  He said he truly loves the colors of Autumn.  

Man, that's sheer beauty.  Mother Nature sure knows how to bring a smile to a man's face!!!!!

Monday, November 18, 2013

Hear Ye, Hear Ye


Had a kinda awkward chat with J.P. today.  Face to face.  Truth be told, the conversation was long overdue.  And although many would feel a sense of unwarranted anger from such a conversation, I engaged him in stride.  He's a kind and generous man.  Probably much kinder and more generous than I'd be if I were he.  Well, I walk in FAITH.  Sometimes it's a little shaky, but I ALWAYS hold steadfast.  As I told him during our little chat:  "This, too, shall pass."

I STILL give GRATITUDE to God and to His Universe for ALL I AM and ALL I SHALL BECOME!

Amen.

Friday, November 15, 2013

MALIBU Black Beauty


This weekend I'm driving a sleek black 2014 Chevy Malibu!  And, boy oh boy, this sucka is GORRRRRGEOUS!!!!!!  I like EVERYTHING about it.  The exterior!  The interior!  Everything!!!  Tyshawn made a smart-alecky comment about me always saying I don't need a car, but renting one all the time anyway!  Oh, well, he's only sorta right.  I mean, I like having a car available whenever I want one, but I sure don't like all the other crap that goes along with owning one.  Nope.  Not at all.  So, maybe I'll buy another one some day.  Until then, I'm thankful to Enterprise Car Rental for being sooooo dang kind to me!

Dang, this car is HOT!!!!!  :)  

Monday, November 11, 2013

Veterans Day 2013

Charles Andrew Montgomery Sr.

I don't know how long Daddy was in the U.S. Navy, but I know the experience was life-changing for him.  I hope and pray on this Veterans Day he is somewhere up in Heaven with Mama, Aunt Pauline, Aunt Ann, Aunt Mary, Uncle June, Uncle Joe and anybody else he knew who might be up there.

Daddy was a PHENOMENAL MAN.  If I am able to live my life even HALF as humanely and compassionately as he did, I'll feel like and BE a COMPLETE SUCCESS!

HAPPY VETERANS DAY to one and all!

Sunday, November 10, 2013

Two Little Girls


I stumbled across a video the other day of rapper, DRAKE, singing on stage to two little girls during one of his concerts.  He refers to himself as their uncle so either he's their uncle by blood or by friendship.  Either way, a part of me was really moved by the performance.  Turns out I really like the song anyway, but to see and hear him sing it to two, beautiful little girls makes me like the song (and Drake) even more!

See, if I've said it once, I've said it a million times:  celebrities don't have to do ANYTHING but be kind to folks in order to make folks' day.  Truth be told, that same sentiment applies to MOST of us!  :)

Saturday, November 9, 2013

I-N-S-P-I-R-A-T-I-O-N

CURTIS HAMILTON

I am inspired to write the short films I've been writing because I have something I wanna say and because I always have a particular actor I know in mind.  I'm working on a piece today with CURTIS HAMILTON in mind.  I love his energy, his personality, his look and his desire to challenge himself to be better than he is.

Thus...I'm writing my new piece for him.

Okay, CURTIS...you better BRING IT!  :)

Okay, CAM Jr...you better FINISH WRITING IT!  :)

Friday, November 8, 2013

Awwwwwww


I took one look at this photo and IMMEDIATELY, COMPLETELY and UNEQUIVOCALLY fell IN LOVE!

Oh, how I want a dog.  I've gotta move OUTTA this apartment and into a house, then a four-legged, furry bundle of love is MINE!!!!!!!  :)

'Tis My Truth

To many, this may sound like a cliché, but in my 49 years of life I have learned that my life IS a success as long as I LOVE, AM LOVED in return, SHARE my GOD-GIVEN gifts with others and treat EVERY, BREATHING human being like they MATTER.

I have made the conscious choice to love neither ANYONE who DOESN'T nor any THING that CAN'T love me in return.

Wednesday, November 6, 2013

Strange Fruit 2013

"Strange Fruit"

Prolific Atlanta-based photographer James C. Lewis for Noire3000 | N3K Studios has done it again!  He has created yet another provocative image that is sure to have people talking.  With all the hubbub surrounding the films 12 Years A Slave and Lee Daniels' The Butler, it's only fitting that James would create a piece that evokes similar feelings as those films.

All I know is that the man is a machine.  He creates photographic themes faster than most people blink an eye.  God bless him.  His work is arresting and very well-crafted.  I look forward to what's next.  Since I posted James' "Strange Fruit" to view, I may as well post Nina Simone's "Strange Fruit" to hear.

Tuesday, November 5, 2013

K. Michelle Is Very Special


I don't know where the heck I've been for the past three months, but I had NEVER heard the song, V.S.O.P., 'til a week ago!  I had seen photos of its singer, K. MICHELLE, all over the internet and read about her "beef" with TAMAR BRAXTON, but had never heard her music nor seen her on VH1's Love & Hip Hop Atlanta.  Well, all that has changed.  I simply went to YouTube the other day and watched the song's video.  WOW is all I can say!  The song is hella catchy and she's SINGIN' her face OFF!!!!!!!!!!!!!  I know it's probably hard for most cats to get past her enormous posterior, but if they manage, they'll hear one helluva voice!

Madeline told me earlier today that she really likes the song.  She thought someone else was singing it, though.  I had to let her know that it's K. Michelle blowin' on that track!  Honestly, I just added the song to one of my YouTube Playlists and have it on REPEAT!!!!  I LOVE it!  Absolutely LOVE it!!!!!
  

Monday, November 4, 2013

Marching To Their Own Drummer

Malcolm Brickhouse & Jarad Dawkins

These two, young boys are my HEROES OF THE DAY!  They march to their own drummer already!  BRAVO to MALCOLM BRICKHOUSE & JARAD DAWKINS for being courageous enough to live their truth before they even become TEENAGERS!

Read all about 'em HERE!

video platformvideo managementvideo solutionsvideo player

Sunday, November 3, 2013

Fall Back


Today ends Daylight Saving Time, so a brotha has an extra hour to SLEEP!  :)

YIPPEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  :)

Friday, November 1, 2013

Panda Bear


Simeon Panda

I see this guy's photos all over the internet.  His physique is so dang jaw-droppin' I had to find out who he is.  Well, now I know.

SIMEON PANDA is a 27-yr-old Brit who has been an avid bodybuilder for the past 12 years.  And boy oh boy what a body.  It's nice to see he cares as much about wearing a tailored suit, cut to his awesome physique's specifications, as he cares about his awesome physique.

My mama always said if we had our way in this life, we'd all be young, good-lookin' and rich.  Well, I don't know if he's rich, but I know he has the other two attributes covered.  Um...a MILLION times OVER!

Hospitable Care

Brooklyn McLinn

Well, I've wrapped writing my latest short film, HOSPITABLE CARE.  I'll fine-tune it in a day or so, then I'm done with it.  I'll be lettin' it go.

I sure hope actor BROOKLYN MCLINN likes it since I've written it with him in mind as the male lead.  If I'm lucky, he'll like it a lot more than Leland liked the last one I wrote for him.  Whether he does or doesn't, I'm just happy to have completed another writing project.  I've gotta keep writing 'em.  I wanna have eight by the end of this month.  I have six more to go!  What!!!  :)